2001–02 UEFA Champions League

47th season of the UEFA club football tournament
2001–02 UEFA Champions League
Panoramio - V&A Dudush - Scotland National Stadium.jpg
Hampden Park in Glasgow, Scotland held the final
Tournament details
DatesQualifying:
11 July – 8 September 2001
Competition proper:
11 September 2001 – 15 May 2002
TeamsCompetition proper: 32
Total: 72
Final positions
ChampionsSpain Real Madrid (9th title)
Runners-upGermany Bayer Leverkusen
Tournament statistics
Matches played157
Goals scored393 (2.5 per match)
Top scorer(s)Ruud van Nistelrooy (Manchester United)
(10 goals)
International football competition

The 2001–02 UEFA Champions League was the 47th season of the UEFA Champions League, UEFA's premier club football tournament, and the 10th since its rebranding from the "European Champion Clubs' Cup" or "European Cup". The tournament was won by Real Madrid, who beat Bayer Leverkusen in the final to claim their ninth European Cup title. The final's winning goal was scored by Zinedine Zidane, with a left-footed volley from the edge of the penalty area into the top left corner.

Bayer Leverkusen eliminated all three English teams on their way to the final: Arsenal in the second group stage, followed by Liverpool in the quarter-finals and Manchester United in the semi-finals.

Manchester United striker Ruud van Nistelrooy was the tournament's top scorer, scoring 10 goals from the first group stage through to the semi-final.

Bayern Munich were the defending champions, but were eliminated by eventual winners Real Madrid in the quarter-finals.

Association team allocation

A total of 72 teams participated in the 2001–02 Champions League, from 48 of 51 UEFA associations. Liechtenstein (who don't have their own league) as well as lowest-ranked associations (Andorra and San Marino) were not admitted.

Below is the qualification scheme for the 2001–02 UEFA Champions League:[1]

  • Associations 1–3 each have four teams qualify
  • Associations 4–6 each have three teams qualify
  • Associations 7–15 each have two teams qualify
  • Associations 16–49 each have one team qualify (except Liechtenstein)

Association ranking

Countries are allocated places according to their 2000 UEFA league coefficient, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 1995–96 to 1999–2000.[2]

Rank Association Coeff. Teams
1 Spain Spain 59.599 4
2 Italy Italy 55.927
3 Germany Germany 46.403
4 France France 42.727 3
5 England England 41.455
6 Netherlands Netherlands 36.666
7 Russia Russia 29.275 2
8 Czech Republic Czech Republic 29.124
9 Greece Greece 28.866
10 Portugal Portugal 24.549
11 Turkey Turkey 23.850
12 Ukraine Ukraine 23.166
13 Norway Norway 22.100
14 Switzerland Switzerland 21.000
15 Scotland Scotland 20.500
16 Austria Austria 20.500 1
17 Belgium Belgium 19.050
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
18 Denmark Denmark 18.175 1
19 Poland Poland 18.000
20 Romania Romania 17.833
21 Croatia Croatia 16.124
22 Sweden Sweden 15.533
23 Hungary Hungary 15.416
24 Israel Israel 13.541
25 Slovakia Slovakia 12.832
26 Slovenia Slovenia 11.831
27 Cyprus Cyprus 11.498
28 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia 11.415
29 Bulgaria Bulgaria 10.540
30 Georgia (country) Georgia 9.666
31 Latvia Latvia 8.332
32 Finland Finland 8.041
33 Belarus Belarus 7.583
34 Moldova Moldova 6.333
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
35 Iceland Iceland 6.332 1
36 North Macedonia Macedonia 5.081
37 Lithuania Lithuania 4.665
38 Estonia Estonia 2.582
39 Wales Wales 2.332
40 Armenia Armenia 2.249
41 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 1.665
42 Malta Malta 1.498
43 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 1.498
44 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 1.415
45 Luxembourg Luxembourg 1.332
46 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 1.249
47 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 1.000 0
48 Albania Albania 0.832 1
49 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 0.500
50 Andorra Andorra 0.000 0
51 San Marino San Marino 0.000

Distribution

Since the title holders (Bayern Munich) qualified for the Champions League group stage through their domestic league, the group stage spot reserved for the title holders was vacated. The following changes to the default access list are made:

  • The champions of association 10 (Portugal) are promoted from the third qualifying round to the group stage.
  • The champions of association 16 (Austria) are promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
  • The champions of associations 27 and 28 (Cyprus and FR Yugoslavia) are promoted from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
First qualifying round
(20 teams)
  • 20 champions from associations 29–49 (except Liechtenstein)
Second qualifying round
(28 teams)
  • 12 champions from associations 17–28
  • 6 runners-up from associations 10–15
  • 10 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(32 teams)
  • 6 champions from associations 11–16
  • 3 runners-up from associations 7–9
  • 6 third-place finishers from associations 1–6
  • 3 fourth-place finishers from associations 1–3
  • 14 winners from the second qualifying round
Group stage
(32 teams)
  • 10 champions from associations 1–10 (including title holders Bayern Munich)
  • 6 runners-up from associations 1–6
  • 16 winners from the third qualifying round
Second group stage
(16 teams)
  • 8 group winners from the first group stage
  • 8 group runners-up from the first group stage
Knockout phase
(8 teams)
  • 4 group winners from the second group stage
  • 4 group runners-up from the second group stage

Participants

League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses (TH: Champions League title holders).

Group stage
Spain Real Madrid (1st) Germany Bayern Munich (1st)TH England Manchester United (1st) Russia Spartak Moscow (1st)
Spain Deportivo de La Coruña (2nd) Germany Schalke 04 (2nd) England Arsenal (2nd) Czech Republic Sparta Prague (1st)
Italy Roma (1st) France Nantes (1st) Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (1st) Greece Olympiacos (1st)
Italy Juventus (2nd) France Lyon (2nd) Netherlands Feyenoord (2nd) Portugal Boavista (1st)
Third qualifying round
Spain Mallorca (3rd) Germany Bayer Leverkusen (4th) Czech Republic Slavia Prague (2nd) Norway Rosenborg (1st)
Spain Barcelona (4th) France Lille (3rd) Greece Panathinaikos (2nd) Switzerland Grasshopper (1st)
Italy Lazio (3rd) England Liverpool (3rd) Turkey Fenerbahçe (1st) Scotland Celtic (1st)
Italy Parma (4th) Netherlands Ajax (3rd) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (1st) Austria Tirol Innsbruck (1st)
Germany Borussia Dortmund (3rd) Russia Lokomotiv Moscow (2nd)
Second qualifying round
Portugal Porto (2nd) Scotland Rangers (2nd) Croatia Hajduk Split (1st) Slovakia Inter Bratislava (1st)
Turkey Galatasaray (2nd) Belgium Anderlecht (1st) Sweden Halmstad (1st) Slovenia Maribor (1st)
Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (2nd) Denmark Copenhagen (1st) Hungary Ferencváros (1st) Cyprus Omonia (1st)
Norway Brann (2nd) Poland Wisła Kraków (1st) Israel Maccabi Haifa (1st) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (1st)
Switzerland Lugano (2nd) Romania Steaua București (1st)
First qualifying round
Bulgaria Levski Sofia (1st) Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (1st) Wales Barry Town (1st) Faroe Islands VB Vágur (1st)
Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi (1st) Iceland KR Reykjavík (1st) Armenia Araks Ararat (1st) Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (1st)
Latvia Skonto (1st) North Macedonia Sloga Jugomagnat (1st) Republic of Ireland Bohemians (1st) Azerbaijan Shamkir (1st)
Finland Haka (1st) Lithuania FBK Kaunas (1st) Malta Valletta (1st) Albania Vllaznia Shkodër (1st)
Belarus Slavia Mozyr (1st) Estonia Levadia Maardu (1st) Northern Ireland Linfield (1st) Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar Sarajevo (1st)

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[3]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 22 June 2001
(Geneva)
11 July 2001 18 July 2001
Second qualifying round 24–25 July 2001 31 July – 1 August 2001
Third qualifying round 20 July 2001 7–8 August 2001 21–22 August 2001
First group stage Matchday 1 23 August 2001
(Monaco)
11 September & 10 October 2001 [Note]
Matchday 2 18–19 September 2001
Matchday 3 25–26 September 2001
Matchday 4 16–17 October 2001
Matchday 5 23–24 October 2001
Matchday 6 30–31 October 2001
Second group stage Matchday 1 2 November 2001
(Geneva)
20–21 November 2001
Matchday 2 4–5 December 2001
Matchday 3 19–20 February 2002
Matchday 4 26–27 February 2002
Matchday 5 12–13 March 2002
Matchday 6 19–20 March 2002
Knockout phase Quarter-finals 22 March 2002 2–3 April 2002 9–10 April 2002
Semi-finals 23–24 April 2002 30 April – 1 May 2002
Final 15 May 2002 at Hampden Park, Glasgow
Notes
  1. ^
    All 8 games originally scheduled on 12 September 2001 were postponed to 10 October following September 11 attacks.

Qualifying rounds

First qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Araks-Impeks Armenia 0–3 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 0–1 0–2
Linfield Northern Ireland 0–1 Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 0–0 0–1
Bohemians Republic of Ireland 3–0 Estonia Levadia Maardu 3–0 0–0
F91 Dudelange Luxembourg 2–6 Latvia Skonto 1–6 1–0
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 4–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar 4–0 0–0
VB Vágur Faroe Islands 0–5 Belarus Slavia Mozyr 0–0 0–5
Valletta Malta 0–5 Finland Haka 0–0 0–5
Sloga Jugomagnat North Macedonia 1–1 (a) Lithuania FBK Kaunas 0–0 1–1
KR Iceland 2–2 (a) Albania Vllaznia 2–1 0–1
Barry Town Wales 3–0 Azerbaijan Shamkir 2–0 1–0

Second qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Haka Finland 3–1 Israel Maccabi Haifa 0–1 3–0*
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 4–2 Switzerland Lugano 3–0 1–2
Omonia Cyprus 2–3 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 1–1 1–2
Ferencváros Hungary 0–0 (4–5 p) Croatia Hajduk Split 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
Porto Portugal 9–3 Wales Barry Town 8–0 1–3
Maribor Slovenia 1–6 Scotland Rangers 0–3 1–3
Galatasaray Turkey 6–1 Albania Vllaznia 2–0 4–1
Slavia Mozyr Belarus 0–2 Slovakia Inter Bratislava 0–1 0–1
Anderlecht Belgium 6–1 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 4–0 2–1
Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country) 2–4 Denmark Copenhagen 1–1 1–3
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 1–1 (a) Norway Brann 0–0 1–1
Skonto Latvia 1–3 Poland Wisła Kraków 1–2 0–1
Bohemians Republic of Ireland 1–4 Sweden Halmstad 1–2 0–2
Steaua București Romania 5–1 North Macedonia Sloga Jugomagnat 3–0 2–1

* The second leg finished 4–0 to Maccabi Haifa but was awarded 0–3 against them for fielding a suspended player.

Third qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 1–5 Germany Borussia Dortmund 0–2 1–3
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 3–2 Austria Tirol Innsbruck 3–1 0–1*
Steaua București Romania 3–5 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 2–4 1–1
Haka Finland 1–9 England Liverpool 0–5 1–4
Hajduk Split Croatia 1–2 Spain Mallorca 1–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Red Star Belgrade Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 0–3 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 0–0 0–3
Wisła Kraków Poland 3–5 Spain Barcelona 3–4 0–1
Copenhagen Denmark 3–5 Italy Lazio 2–1 1–4
Inter Bratislava Slovakia 3–7 Norway Rosenborg 3–3 0–4
Halmstad Sweden 3–4 Belgium Anderlecht 2–3 1–1
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 1–3 Greece Panathinaikos 1–2 0–1
Galatasaray Turkey 3–2 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 2–1 1–1
Ajax Netherlands 2–3 Scotland Celtic 1–3 1–0
Porto Portugal 5–4 Switzerland Grasshopper 2–2 3–2
Parma Italy 1–2 France Lille 0–2 1–0
Rangers Scotland 1–2 Turkey Fenerbahçe 0–0 1–2

* The annulled game 22 August 2001 Tirol Innsbruck - Lokomotiv Moscow 0–1 (Report UEFA) (MatchCentre UEFA). Appointed replay game 8 September 2001.

First group stage

class=notpageimage|
Location of teams of the 2001–02 UEFA Champions League first group stage.
Brown pog.svg Brown: Group A; Red pog.svg Red: Group B; Orange pog.svg Orange: Group C; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group D;
Green pog.svg Green: Group E; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group F; Purple pog.svg Purple: Group G; Pink pog.svg Pink: Group H.

16 winners from the third qualifying round, 10 champions from countries ranked 1–10, and six second-placed teams from countries ranked 1–6 were drawn into eight groups of four teams each. The top two teams in each group advance to the second group stage, and the third placed team in each group advance to the Third Round of the UEFA Cup.

Celtic, Lille, Liverpool, Lokomotiv Moscow, Mallorca, Roma and Schalke 04 made their debut in the group stage.

Group A

Pos Team
  • v
  • t
  • e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification RM ROM LOK AND
1 Spain Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 13 5 +8 13 Advance to second group stage 1–1 4–0 4–1
2 Italy Roma 6 2 3 1 6 5 +1 9 1–2 2–1 1–1
3 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6 2 1 3 9 9 0 7 Transfer to UEFA Cup 2–0 0–1 1–1
4 Belgium Anderlecht 6 0 3 3 4 13 −9 3 0–2 0–0 1–5
Source: RSSSF

Group B

Pos Team
  • v
  • t
  • e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LIV BOA DOR DK
1 England Liverpool 6 3 3 0 7 3 +4 12 Advance to second group stage 1–1 2–0 1–0
2 Portugal Boavista 6 2 2 2 8 7 +1 8 1–1 2–1 3–1
3 Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 2 2 2 6 7 −1 8 Transfer to UEFA Cup 0–0 2–1 1–0
4 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 1 1 4 5 9 −4 4 1–2 1–0 2–2
Source: RSSSF

Group C

Pos Team
  • v
  • t
  • e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification PAN ARS MLL SCH
1 Greece Panathinaikos 6 4 0 2 8 3 +5 12 Advance to second group stage 1–0 2–0 2–0
2 England Arsenal 6 3 0 3 9 9 0 9 2–1 3–1 3–2
3 Spain Mallorca 6 3 0 3 4 9 −5 9 Transfer to UEFA Cup 1–0 1–0 0–4
4 Germany Schalke 04 6 2 0 4 9 9 0 6 0–2 3–1 0–1
Source: RSSSF

Group D

Pos Team
  • v
  • t
  • e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification NAN GAL PSV LAZ
1 France Nantes 6 3 2 1 8 3 +5 11 Advance to second group stage 0–1 4–1 1–0
2 Turkey Galatasaray 6 3 1 2 5 4 +1 10 0–0 2–0 1–0
3 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 2 1 3 6 9 −3 7 Transfer to UEFA Cup 0–0 3–1 1–0
4 Italy Lazio 6 2 0 4 4 7 −3 6 1–3 1–0 2–1
Source: RSSSF

Group E

Pos Team
  • v
  • t
  • e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification JUV POR CEL ROS
1 Italy Juventus 6 3 2 1 11 8 +3 11 Advance to second group stage 3–1 3–2 1–0
2 Portugal Porto 6 3 1 2 7 5 +2 10 0–0 3–0 1–0
3 Scotland Celtic 6 3 0 3 8 11 −3 9 Transfer to UEFA Cup 4–3 1–0 1–0
4 Norway Rosenborg 6 1 1 4 4 6 −2 4 1–1 1–2 2–0
Source: RSSSF

Group F

Pos Team
  • v
  • t
  • e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BAR BL OL FEN
1 Spain Barcelona 6 5 0 1 12 5 +7 15 Advance to second group stage 2–1 2–0 1–0
2 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 4 0 2 10 9 +1 12 2–1 2–4 2–1
3 France Lyon 6 3 0 3 10 9 +1 9 Transfer to UEFA Cup 2–3 0–1 3–1
4 Turkey Fenerbahçe 6 0 0 6 3 12 −9 0 0–3 1–2 0–1
Source: RSSSF

Group G

Pos Team
  • v
  • t
  • e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification DEP MU LIL OLY
1 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 6 2 4 0 10 8 +2 10 Advance to second group stage 2–1 1–1 2–2
2 England Manchester United 6 3 1 2 10 6 +4 10 2–3 1–0 3–0
3 France Lille 6 1 3 2 7 7 0 6 Transfer to UEFA Cup 1–1 1–1 3–1
4 Greece Olympiacos 6 1 2 3 6 12 −6 5 1–1 0–2 2–1
Source: RSSSF

Group H

Pos Team
  • v
  • t
  • e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BAY SPR FEY SPM
1 Germany Bayern Munich 6 4 2 0 14 5 +9 14 Advance to second group stage 0–0 3–1 5–1
2 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 6 3 2 1 10 3 +7 11 0–1 4–0 2–0
3 Netherlands Feyenoord 6 1 2 3 7 14 −7 5 Transfer to UEFA Cup 2–2 0–2 2–1
4 Russia Spartak Moscow 6 0 2 4 7 16 −9 2 1–3 2–2 2–2
Source: RSSSF

Second group stage

Eight winners and eight runners-up from the first group stage were drawn into four groups of four teams each, each containing two group winners and two runners-up. Teams from the same country or from the same first round group could not be drawn together. The top two teams in each group advanced to the quarter-finals.

Group A

Pos Team
  • v
  • t
  • e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MU BAY BOA NAN
1 England Manchester United 6 3 3 0 13 3 +10 12 Advance to knockout stage 0–0 3–0 5–1
2 Germany Bayern Munich 6 3 3 0 5 2 +3 12 1–1 1–0 2–1
3 Portugal Boavista 6 1 2 3 2 8 −6 5 0–3 0–0 1–0
4 France Nantes 6 0 2 4 4 11 −7 2 1–1 0–1 1–1
Source: RSSSF

Group B

Pos Team
  • v
  • t
  • e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BAR LIV ROM GAL
1 Spain Barcelona 6 2 3 1 7 7 0 9 Advance to knockout stage 0–0 1–1 2–2
2 England Liverpool 6 1 4 1 4 4 0 7 1–3 2–0 0–0
3 Italy Roma 6 1 4 1 6 5 +1 7 3–0 0–0 1–1
4 Turkey Galatasaray 6 0 5 1 5 6 −1 5 0–1 1–1 1–1
Source: RSSSF

Group C

Pos Team
  • v
  • t
  • e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification RM PAN SPR POR
1 Spain Real Madrid 6 5 1 0 14 5 +9 16 Advance to knockout stage 3–0 3–0 1–0
2 Greece Panathinaikos 6 2 2 2 7 8 −1 8 2–2 2–1 0–0
3 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 6 2 0 4 6 10 −4 6 2–3 0–2 2–0
4 Portugal Porto 6 1 1 4 3 7 −4 4 1–2 2–1 0–1
Source: RSSSF

Group D

Pos Team
  • v
  • t
  • e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BL DEP ARS JUV
1 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 3 1 2 11 11 0 10 Advance to knockout stage 3–0 1–1 3–1
2 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 6 3 1 2 7 6 +1 10 1–3 2–0 2–0
3 England Arsenal 6 2 1 3 8 8 0 7 4–1 0–2 3–1
4 Italy Juventus 6 2 1 3 7 8 −1 7 4–0 0–0 1–0
Source: RSSSF

Knockout stage

Bracket

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
             
1 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 0 2 2
8 England Manchester United 2 3 5
England Manchester United 2 1 3
Germany Bayer Leverkusen (a) 2 1 3
5 England Liverpool 1 2 3
4 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 0 4 4
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 1
Spain Real Madrid 2
3 Greece Panathinaikos 1 1 2
6 Spain Barcelona 0 3 3
Spain Barcelona 0 1 1
Spain Real Madrid 2 1 3
7 Germany Bayern Munich 2 0 2
2 Spain Real Madrid 1 2 3

Quarter-finals

The first legs were played on 2 and 3 April, and the second legs were played on 9 and 10 April 2002.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Panathinaikos Greece 2–3 Spain Barcelona 1–0 1–3
Bayern Munich Germany 2–3 Spain Real Madrid 2–1 0–2
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 2–5 England Manchester United 0–2 2–3
Liverpool England 3–4 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 1–0 2–4

Semi-finals

The first legs were played on 23 and 24 April, and the second legs were played on 30 April and 1 May 2002.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Barcelona Spain 1–3 Spain Real Madrid 0–2 1–1
Manchester United England 3–3 (a) Germany Bayer Leverkusen 2–2 1–1

Final

The final was played on 15 May 2002 at Hampden Park in Glasgow, Scotland.

Bayer Leverkusen Germany1–2Spain Real Madrid
Lúcio 13' Report Raúl 8'
Zidane 45'
Attendance: 52,000

Statistics

The top scorers and assists from the 2001–02 UEFA Champions League (excluding qualifying rounds) are as follows:

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Team Goals Appearances Minutes played
1 Netherlands Ruud van Nistelrooy England Manchester United 10 14 1,207
2 France David Trezeguet Italy Juventus 8 10 841
3 Norway Ole Gunnar Solskjær England Manchester United 7 15 630
France Thierry Henry England Arsenal 7 11 981
5 Brazil Giovane Élber Germany Bayern Munich 6 11 730
Spain Diego Tristán Spain Deportivo La Coruña 6 12 797
Cyprus Michalis Konstantinou Greece Panathinaikos 6 14 955
Spain Raúl Spain Real Madrid 6 12 1,080
Netherlands Patrick Kluivert Spain Barcelona 6 15 1,300
Germany Michael Ballack Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 15 1,346
  • Source: Top Scorers – Final – Wednesday 15 May 2002 (after match)


Top assists

Rank Name Team Assists Minutes played
1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Hasan Salihamidžić Germany Bayern Munich 5 675
Argentina Juan Sebastián Verón England Manchester United 5 1,118
Netherlands Ruud van Nistelrooy England Manchester United 5 1,212
Germany Bernd Schneider Germany Bayer Leverkusen 5 1,433
5 Denmark Jan Michaelsen Greece Panathinaikos 4 746
Brazil Rivaldo Spain Barcelona 4 896
England David Beckham England Manchester United 4 1,099
Brazil Roberto Carlos Spain Real Madrid 4 1,106
Turkey Yıldıray Baştürk Germany Bayer Leverkusen 4 1,241
Brazil Zé Roberto Germany Bayer Leverkusen 4 1,342
  • Source: Top Assists – Final – Wednesday 15 May 2002 (after match)

See also

References

  1. ^ Qualification 2001/2002 UEFA European Cup Football by Bert Kassies
  2. ^ "UEFA Country Ranking 2000". Retrieved 11 October 2019.
  3. ^ "UEFA European Football Calendar 2001/2002". Bert Kassies.

External links

  • 2001–02 All matches – season at UEFA website
  • European Cup results at Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
  • All scorers 2001–02 UEFA Champions League (excluding qualifying round) according to protocols UEFA + all scorers qualifying round
  • 2001/02 UEFA Champions League - results and line-ups (archive)
  • Regulations of the UEFA Champions League 2001/2002[permanent dead link]
  • v
  • t
  • e
European Cup and UEFA Champions League
European Cup era, 1955–1992
Seasons
Finals
UEFA Champions League era, 1992–present
Seasons
Finals
  • History
    • Finals
    • Winning managers
  • Records and statistics
    • Top scorers
    • Hat-tricks
    • Appearances
    • Performance comparison
    • UEFA coefficient
  • Anthem
  • Broadcasters
    • in the US
  • Video games
  • Trophy
  • Extra-sporting events
    • 1985 Heysel Stadium disaster
    • 2007 Roma–Manchester United conflict
    • 2017 Turin stampede
    • 2022 Paris chaos
  • v
  • t
  • e
200102 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues
Domestic cups
League cups
UEFA competitions