2002 UEFA Intertoto Cup

2002 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details
Dates22 June 2002 – 27 August 2002
Teams60[1]
Final positions
ChampionsSpain Málaga
England Fulham
Germany Stuttgart
Tournament statistics
Matches played114
Goals scored282 (2.47 per match)
← 2001
2003 →
International football competition

The 2002 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Málaga, Fulham, and Stuttgart. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rijeka Croatia 3–3(a) Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic 3–2 0–1
Lokeren Belgium 5–4 Georgia (country) WIT Georgia 3–1 2–3
Santa Clara Portugal 5–3 Armenia Shirak 2–0 3–3
BATE Borisov Belarus 3–0 Denmark AB 1–0 2–0
Obilić Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–3 Finland Haka 1–2 1–1
Zürich Switzerland 8–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Brotnjo 7–0 1–2
Gloria Bistrița Romania 2–0 Luxembourg Union Luxembourg 2–0 0–0
Trencin Slovakia 3–6 Croatia Slaven Belupo 3–1 0–5
Constructorul Cioburciu Moldova 0–4 Czech Republic Synot 0–0 0–4
Helsingborgs Sweden 1–0 Slovenia Koper 1–0 0–0
Budapest Honvéd Hungary 0–1 Lithuania Žalgiris 0–1 0–0
St. Gallen Switzerland 11–1 Faroe Islands B68 Toftir 5–1 6–0
Zagłębie Lubin Poland 1–2 Latvia Dinaburg 1–1 0–1
Brno Czech Republic 1–6 Israel Ashdod 0–5 1–1
Enosis Neon Paralimni Cyprus 1–5 Austria Bregenz 0–2 1–3
União de Leiria Portugal 2–4 Estonia Levadia 0–3 2–1
Valletta Malta 1–2 Albania Teuta 1–2 0–0
Coleraine Northern Ireland 7–2 Andorra Sant Julià 5–0 2–2
Marek Bulgaria 3–1 Wales Caersws 2–0 1–1
Cementarnica 55 North Macedonia 3–4 Iceland FH 1–3 2–1

First leg

Rijeka Croatia3–2Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic
Vincetić 53'
Klić 89', 90'
Osam 44'
McCarthy 77'

Lokeren Belgium3–1Georgia (country) WIT Georgia
Zoundi 22'
Grétarsson 45' (pen.)
Kristinsson 86'
Dolidze 13' (pen.)

Santa Clara Portugal2–0Armenia Shirak
João Pedro 57'
Brandão 83'
Report
Estádio de São Miguel, Ponta Delgada
Referee: Anthony Zammit (Malta)

BATE Borisov Belarus1–0Denmark AB
Kontsevoy 10'
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Meir Levi (Israel)

Obilić Federal Republic of Yugoslavia1–2Finland Haka
Filipović 61' (pen.) Kovács 11'
Kangaskorpi 70'

Zürich Switzerland7–0Bosnia and Herzegovina Brotnjo
Keita 5', 33'
Akalé 63', 70', 72', 90'
Gygax 67'

Gloria Bistrița Romania2–0Luxembourg Union Luxembourg
Sânmărtean 15'
Bârsan 24'
Stadionul Gloria, Bistrița
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Paulius Malžinskas (Lithuania)

Trencin Slovakia3–1Croatia Slaven Belupo
Fabuš 23' (pen.), 74'
Ďuriš 42'
Dodik 76'

Constructorul Cioburciu Moldova0–0Czech Republic Synot
Stadionul Municipal, Tiraspol

Helsingborgs Sweden1–0Slovenia Koper
Ekenberg 84'
Olympia, Helsingborg

Budapest Honvéd Hungary0–1Lithuania Žalgiris
Saulėnas 83'
Bozsik József Stadion, Budapest
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Sead Kulović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

St. Gallen Switzerland5–1Faroe Islands B68 Toftir
Tachie-Mensah 9', 82' (pen.), 90+'
Gane 42' (pen.)
Imhof 56'
J.I. Petersen 76'

Zagłębie Lubin Poland1–1Latvia Dinaburg
Grzybowski 31' Pelcis 28'
Stadion Zagłębia Lubin, Lubin


Enosis Neon Paralimni Cyprus0–2Austria Bregenz
Rosický 24'
Lawarée 52'

The game was awarded to Levadia Tallinn with a score of 3–0 due to União de Leiria fielding an ineligible player Roudolphe Douala.


Valletta Malta1–2Albania Teuta
G. Agius 80' Begeja 10'
Imeraj 72'

Coleraine Northern Ireland5–0Andorra Sant Julià
Gaston 17'
McHugh 23'
Armstrong 75'
Ramirez 90' (o.g.)
Curran 90'
The Showgrounds, Coleraine

Marek Bulgaria2–0Wales Caersws
Vladov 65', 80'

Cementarnica 55 North Macedonia1–3Iceland FH
Beganović 77' Trakys 32', 64'
Sævarsson 80'

Second leg

St Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland1–0Croatia Rijeka
Mbabazi 22' Report
Richmond Park, Dublin
Referee: Gevorg Hovhannisyan (Armenia)

3–3 on aggregate, St Patrick's Athletic won on away goals rule.


WIT Georgia Georgia (country)3–2Belgium Lokeren
Gochashvili 44'
Kipiani 61'
Tsutsunava 90'
Sylla 14'
Kimoto 53'

Lokeren won 5–4 on aggregate.


Shirak Armenia3–3Portugal Santa Clara
Harutyunyan 37', 75' (pen.)
Aleksanyan 90'
Report João Pedro 30', 35', 47'
Referee: Aleh Chykun (Belarus)

Santa Clara won 5–3 on aggregate.


AB Denmark0–2Belarus BATE Borisov
Kontsevoy 34'
Byahanski 42'
Attendance: 800
Referee: Dejan Stanišić (FR Yugoslavia)

BATE Borisov won 4–0 on aggregate.


Haka Finland1–1Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Obilić
Kovács 78' Mladenović 44'

Haka won 3–2 on aggregate.


Brotnjo Bosnia and Herzegovina2–1Switzerland Zürich
Ćorić 67'
Krivić 77'
Keita 50'
Bare Stadium, Čitluk

Zürich won 8–2 on aggregate.


Union Luxembourg Luxembourg0–0Romania Gloria Bistrița
Attendance: 350
Referee: Khagani Mammadov (Azerbaijan)

Gloria Bistrița won 2–0 on aggregate.


Slaven Belupo Croatia5–0Slovakia Trencin
Kosić 24'
Dodik 26', 90'
Kovačić 33', 53'
Gradski stadion, Koprivnica

Slaven Belupo won 6–3 on aggregate.


Synot Czech Republic4–0Moldova Constructorul Cioburciu
Meduna 46', 55'
Palinek 50'
Mica 87'
Stadion Širůch, Staré Město

Synot won 4–0 on aggregate.


Helsingborgs won 1–0 on aggregate.


Žalgiris Lithuania0–0Hungary Budapest Honvéd
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Lassin Isaksen (Faroe Islands)

Žalgiris won 1–0 on aggregate.


B68 Toftir Faroe Islands0–6Switzerland St. Gallen
Tachie-Mensah 5'
Gane 14', 73', 85'
Imhof 40'
Bieli 61'

St. Gallen won 11–1 on aggregate.


Dinaburg Latvia1–0Poland Zagłębie Lubin
Derjugin 8'

Dinaburg won 2–1 on aggregate.


Ashdod won 6–1 on aggregate.


Bregenz Austria3–1Cyprus Enosis Neon Paralimni
Rosický 27'
Lawarée 49'
Hlinka 79'
Goumenos 18'
Attendance: 1,700
Referee: Anton Genov (Bulgaria)

Bregenz won 5–1 on aggregate.


Levadia Tallinn Estonia1–2Portugal União de Leiria
Leitan 52' Douala 80', 82'

Levadia Tallinn won 4–2 on aggregate.


Teuta won 2–1 on aggregate.


Sant Julià Andorra2–2Northern Ireland Coleraine
Petit 20' (pen.)
Sonejee 65'
McHugh 8'
McAuley 85'

Coleraine won 7–2 on aggregate.


Caersws Wales1–1Bulgaria Marek
Evans 19' Shankulov 49'
Park Avenue, Aberystwyth

Marek won 3–1 on aggregate.


FH Iceland1–2North Macedonia Cementarnica 55
Sævarsson 10' Toleski 24'
Naumov 52'

FH won 4–3 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Slaven Belupo Croatia 3–0 Portugal Belenenses 2–0 1–0
Coleraine Northern Ireland 2–4 France Troyes 1–2 1–2
1860 Munich Germany 0–5 Belarus BATE Borisov 0–1 0–4
Villarreal Spain 4–2 Iceland FH 2–0 2–2
Fulham England (a)1–1 Finland Haka 0–0 1–1
Sochaux France 4–1 Lithuania Žalgiris 2–0 2–1
Gent Belgium (a)3–3 Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic 2–0 1–3
Stuttgart Germany 3–0 Belgium Lokeren 2–0 1–0
Torino Italy 2–1 Austria Bregenz 1–0 1–1
Krylia Sovetov Russia 4–0 Latvia Dinaburg 3–0 1–0
Teplice Czech Republic 9–2 Portugal Santa Clara 5–1 4–1
Willem II Netherlands 2–1 Switzerland St. Gallen 1–0 1–1(aet)
Zürich Switzerland 1–0 Estonia Levadia 1–0 0–0
Synot Czech Republic 4–2 Sweden Helsingborgs 4–0 0–2
Gloria Bistrița Romania 3–1 Albania Teuta 3–0 0–1
Ashdod Israel 1–2 Bulgaria Marek 1–1 0–1

First leg

Slaven Belupo Croatia2–0Portugal Belenenses
Dodik 25'
Kovačić 77'
Gradski stadion, Koprivnica

Coleraine Northern Ireland1–2France Troyes
McCoosh 51' (pen.) Niang 45+'
Goussé 59'
The Showgrounds, Coleraine

1860 Munich Germany0–1Belarus BATE Borisov
Kontsevoy 74'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Ali Aydin (Turkey)

Villarreal Spain2–0Iceland FH
Víctor 31'
Galván 64'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Edgar Sorin Altmayer (Romania)

Fulham England0–0Finland Haka
Attendance: 7,908

Sochaux France2–0Lithuania Žalgiris
Monsoreau 24'
Frau 55'


Stuttgart Germany2–0Belgium Lokeren
Seitz 7'
Dundee 54'
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Carlo Bertolini (Switzerland)

Torino Italy1–0Austria Bregenz
Ferrante 17'
Attendance: 12,338

Krylia Sovetov Russia3–0Latvia Dinaburg
Karyaka 38'
Poškus 72'
Gaúcho 74'
Attendance: 9,936
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (Sweden)



Zürich Switzerland1–0Estonia Levadia
Tarone 87' (pen.)

Synot Czech Republic4–0Sweden Helsingborgs
Kowalík 3', 78'
Meduna 13'
Činčala 80'
Stadion Širůch, Staré Město

Gloria Bistrița Romania3–0Albania Teuta
Coroian 6', 75' (pen.)
Bârsan 36'
Stadionul Gloria, Bistrița
Attendance: 800

Second leg

Slaven Belupo won 3–0 on aggregate.


Troyes France2–1Northern Ireland Coleraine
Goussé 72'
Ghazi 74'
Tolan 66'

Troyes won 4–2 on aggregate.


BATE Borisov Belarus4–0Germany 1860 Munich
Molosh 16'
Mironchik 35'
Shmigero 66'
Strakhanovich 80'
Attendance: 4,400
Referee: David Malcolm (Northern Ireland)

BATE Borisov won 5–0 on aggregate.


FH Iceland2–2Spain Villarreal
Hallfreðsson 14'
Bett 67'
López 30'
Gâlcă 88'
Attendance: 500
Referee: Gerald Lehner (Austria)

Villarreal won 4–2 on aggregate.


Haka Finland1–1England Fulham
Ristilä 66' Marlet 47'
Attendance: 3,500

1–1 on aggregate, Fulham won on away goals rule.


Žalgiris Lithuania1–2France Sochaux
A. Steško 46' Monsoreau 24'
Mathieu 66'
Attendance: 1,000

Sochaux won 4–1 on aggregate.


St Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland3–1Belgium Gent
McCarthy 49'
Mbabazi 60'
Osam 90'
Hosny 78'
Richmond Park, Dublin

3–3 on aggregate, Gent won on away goals rule.


Lokeren Belgium0–1Germany Stuttgart
Hleb 90'
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Zsolt Szabó (Hungary)

Stuttgart won 3–0 on aggregate.


Bregenz Austria1–1Italy Torino
Klausz 6' Lucarelli 47'
Attendance: 7,100
Referee: Igor Ishchenko (Ukraine)

Torino won 2–1 on aggregate.


Dinaburg Latvia0–1Russia Krylia Sovetov
Bobyor 23'
Attendance: 2,158
Referee: Gylfi Thór Orrason (Iceland)

Krylia Sovetov won 4–0 on aggregate.


Santa Clara Portugal1–4Czech Republic Teplice
João Pedro 48' Zelenka 30'
Doležal 33'
Horváth 72' (pen.)
Ryška 81'
Estádio de São Miguel, Ponta Delgada

Teplice won 9–2 on aggregate.


St. Gallen Switzerland1–1 (a.e.t.)Netherlands Willem II
Nixon 90+' Meriana 112'

Willem II won 2–1 on aggregate.


Zürich won 1–0 on aggregate.


Helsingborgs Sweden2–0Czech Republic Synot
Dahl 45+'
Järdler 66'
Olympia, Helsingborg

Synot won 4–2 on aggregate.


Teuta Albania1–0Romania Gloria Bistrița
Begeja 48'
Attendance: 2,000

Gloria Bistrița won 3–1 on aggregate.


Marek Bulgaria1–0Israel Ashdod
Shankulov 10'

Marek won 2–1 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Krylia Sovetov Russia 3–3(a) Netherlands Willem II 3–1 0–2
NAC Netherlands 1–1(a) France Troyes 1–1 0–0
Stuttgart Germany 4–3 Italy Perugia 3–1 1–2
Fulham England 2–1 Greece Egaleo 1–0 1–1
Gloria Bistrița Romania 0–3 France Lille 0–2 0–1
Kaiserslautern Germany 2–5 Czech Republic Teplice 2–1 0–4
Bologna Italy 2–0 Belarus BATE Borisov 2–0 0–0
Málaga Spain 4–1 Belgium Gent 3–0 1–1
Marek Bulgaria 1–6 Croatia Slaven Belupo 0–3 1–3
Synot Czech Republic 0–3 France Sochaux 0–3 0–0
Torino Italy 2–2 (3–4 p) Spain Villarreal 2–0 0–2
Zürich Switzerland 2–3 England Aston Villa 2–0 0–3

First leg

Krylia Sovetov Russia3–1Netherlands Willem II
Kowba 31'
Radimov 44'
Gaúcho 69'
Landzaat 36' (pen.)
Attendance: 23,000
Referee: Johan Verbist (Belgium)

NAC Netherlands1–1France Troyes
Slot 73' Danjou 51'
Attendance: 5,434

Stuttgart Germany3–1Italy Perugia
Bordon 66'
Ganea 71'
Seitz 90'
Miccoli 14'

Fulham England1–0Greece Egaleo
Saha 77'
Attendance: 5,199

Gloria Bistrița Romania0–2France Lille
Boutoille 63'
Brunel 85'
Stadionul Gloria, Bistrița
Attendance: 10,000

Kaiserslautern Germany2–1Czech Republic Teplice
Basler 14', 38' Horváth 89' (pen.)

Bologna Italy2–0Belarus BATE Borisov
Cruz 28'
Bellucci 79'
Attendance: 13,700

Málaga Spain3–0Belgium Gent
Dely Valdés 18', 81'
Canabal 32'
Attendance: 10,000

Marek Bulgaria0–3Croatia Slaven Belupo
Crnac 21'
Kosić 75'
Božac 90'
Attendance: 4,000

Synot Czech Republic0–3France Sochaux
Frau 21', 50'
Lonfat 83'
Stadion Širůch, Staré Město
Attendance: 2,100

Torino Italy2–0Spain Villarreal
Comotto 44'
Ferrante 48'
Attendance: 14,353
Referee: Michael Weiner (Germany)

Zürich Switzerland2–0England Aston Villa
Keita 32'
Yasar 83'
Attendance: 4,560

Second leg

Willem II Netherlands2–0Russia Krylia Sovetov
Janssens 37'
Sektioui 83'

3–3 on aggregate, Willem II won on away goals rule.


Troyes France0–0Netherlands NAC
Attendance: 4,000

1–1 on aggregate, Troyes won on away goals rule.


Perugia Italy2–1Germany Stuttgart
Miccoli 73'
Berrettoni 90'
Ganea 52'
Attendance: 3,000

Stuttgart won 4–3 on aggregate.


Fulham won 2–1 on aggregate.


Lille France1–0Romania Gloria Bistrița
D'Amico 50'
Attendance: 9,906

Lille won 3–0 on aggregate.


Teplice Czech Republic4–0Germany Kaiserslautern
Horváth 48'
Voříšek 65'
Zelenka 86'
Verbíř 90'
Attendance: 10,128

Teplice won 5–2 on aggregate.


BATE Borisov Belarus0–0Italy Bologna
Attendance: 4,200

Bologna won 2–0 on aggregate.


Gent Belgium1–1Spain Málaga
Kaklamanos 41' Dely Valdés 90+'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Wolfgang Sowa (Austria)

Málaga won 4–1 on aggregate.


Slaven Belupo Croatia3–1Bulgaria Marek
Kovačić 27', 66'
Božac 87'
Dimitrov 32' (pen.)
Gradski stadion, Koprivnica
Attendance: 3,000

Slaven Belupo won 6–1 on aggregate.


Sochaux France0–0Czech Republic Synot

Sochaux won 3–0 on aggregate.


Villarreal Spain2–0 (a.e.t.)Italy Torino
Guayre 46'
Arruabarrena 61'
Penalties
Gâlcă soccer ball with red X
Belletti soccer ball with check mark
Palermo soccer ball with check mark
López soccer ball with check mark
Aranda soccer ball with check mark
4–3 soccer ball with red X Ferrante
soccer ball with check mark Mezzano
soccer ball with check mark Castellini
soccer ball with red X Delli Carri
soccer ball with check mark Sommese
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: António Manuel Almeida Costa (Portugal)

2–2 aggregate. Villarreal won on penalties.


Aston Villa England3–0Switzerland Zürich
Boulding 33'
Allbäck 52'
Staunton 77'
Attendance: 18,349

Aston Villa won 3–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Fulham England 3–0 France Sochaux 1–0 2–0
Lille France 3–1 England Aston Villa 1–1 2–0
Stuttgart Germany 3–1 Croatia Slaven Belupo 2–1 1–0
Villarreal Spain 3–0 France Troyes 0–0 3–0
Málaga Spain 3–1 Netherlands Willem II 2–1 1–0
Bologna Italy 8–2 Czech Republic Teplice 5–1 3–1

First leg

Lille France1–1England Aston Villa
D'Amico 90+' Report Taylor 76'
Attendance: 14,437
Referee: Željko Širić (Croatia)

Stuttgart Germany2–1Croatia Slaven Belupo
Schneider 9', 62' Report Bajsić 84'
Attendance: 5,120
Referee: Paulo Paraty (Portugal)

Bologna Italy5–1Czech Republic Teplice
Nervo 3'
Signori 32', 36' (pen.)
Zaccardo 68'
Olive 77'
Report Zelenka 65'
Attendance: 15,174
Referee: Dani Koren (Israel)

Fulham England1–0France Sochaux
Davis 90' Report
Attendance: 4,717
Referee: Sorin Corpodean (Romania)

Villarreal Spain0–0France Troyes
Report
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Erol Ersoy (Turkey)

Málaga Spain2–1Netherlands Willem II
Koke 34'
Dely Valdés 64' (pen.)
Report Jaliens 61'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Ivan Dobrinov (Bulgaria)

Second leg

Slaven Belupo Croatia0–1Germany Stuttgart
Report Dundee 39'
Gradski stadion, Koprivnica
Attendance: 3,500

Stuttgart won 3–1 on aggregate.


Teplice Czech Republic1–3Italy Bologna
Grlić 90' Report Nervo 15'
Colucci 19', 38'

Bologna won 8–2 on aggregate.


Troyes France0–3Spain Villarreal
Berthé 41'
Goussé 52' (pen.)
Report Calleja 14'
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)

The game was awarded 3–0 to Villareal due to Troyes fielding an ineligible player David Vairelles. Villarreal won 3–0 on aggregate.


Sochaux France0–2England Fulham
Report Legwinski 63'
Hayles 77'
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Franz-Xaver Wack (Germany)

Fulham won 3–0 on aggregate.


Willem II Netherlands0–1Spain Málaga
Report Dely Valdés 66'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Mike McCurry (Scotland)

Málaga won 3–1 on aggregate.


Aston Villa England0–2France Lille
Report Fahmi 45'
Bonnal 47'
Attendance: 26,192
Referee: Paulo Costa (Portugal)

Lille won 3–1 on aggregate.

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Villarreal Spain 1–2 Spain Málaga 0–1 1–1
Bologna Italy 3–5 England Fulham 2–2 1–3
Lille France 1–2 Germany Stuttgart 1–0 0–2

First leg

Lille France1–0Germany Stuttgart
Bonnal 20' Report
Attendance: 10,695
Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland)

Bologna Italy2–2England Fulham
Signori 53' (pen.), 76' (pen.) Report Inamoto 63'
Legwinski 87'

Villarreal Spain0–1Spain Málaga
Report García León 8'
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Michael Riley (England)

Second leg

Stuttgart Germany2–0France Lille
Balakov 81'
Cheyrou 88' (o.g.)
Report
Gottlieb-Daimler-Stadion, Stuttgart
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland)

Stuttgart won 2–1 on aggregate.


Fulham England3–1Italy Bologna
Inamoto 12', 47', 50' Report Locatelli 34'
Attendance: 13,756

Fulham won 5–3 on aggregate.


Málaga Spain1–1Spain Villarreal
Roteta 32' Report Aranda 65'
Attendance: 19,000
Referee: Helmut Fleischer (Germany)

Málaga won 2–1 on aggregate.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Draw structure". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Archived from the original on 13 June 2003. Retrieved 28 October 2016.

External links

  • Official site
  • Results at RSSSF
  • v
  • t
  • e
Not UEFA-administered (with knockout rounds)
Not UEFA-administered (only group stages)
UEFA-administered – winners progress to UEFA Cup
  • v
  • t
  • e
200203 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues
Domestic cups
League cups
UEFA competitions