St. Paul Regional High School hands out academic awards

[Bonnyville Nouvelle] St. Paul Regional High School hands out academic awards

St. Paul Regional High School hands out academic awards

Academic Awards were handed out during a ceremony held at the St. Paul Regional High School on Nov. 4, recognizing the hard work students put in during the previous school year.

Previous Next

1

/

1

Grade 11 honours with distinction recipients are pictured. Expand Previous Next

ST. PAUL - A long list of academic awards were handed out on Nov. 4 at St. Paul Regional High School, recognizing the hard work of students in the classroom throughout the 2021-22 school year.

Academic awards

Highest Average Award – per grade

Grade 10 – Peyton deMoissac

Grade 11 – Katie Ryning 

Grade 12 – Daniel Kam

Grade 12 Awards

Gold Key - Honors with Distinction in Grades 10/11/12: Faith Bardal, Hannah Bouchard, Kieran Brousseau, Brittney Cole, Brooke Griffith, Ian Harder, Shayla Hnatiw, Emma Jean, Kaylie Jean, Daniel Kam, Jessie Kurek, Natalya Langevin, Lynsey Malo, Justina Nemhara, Jordyn Papirny, Grace Siemers, Sarah Thomson, Ashlynn Trefenanko

Subject Honours Award - top mark in each subject

English 30-1– St. Paul Legion  - Daniel Kam 

English 30-2 – Grace Gardens - Matthew Barlad

Math 30-1 –  Tannas insurance – Katie Ryning 

Math 30-2 - TD BANK -Colin Pasitney

Math 30-3 - Nutrien - Julian Renauld 

Math 31 - MCSnet - Daniel Kam & Ian Harder

Social 30-1 – St. Paul Family Dental Center (Canadian Dental Services) – Daniel Kam & Jessica Sadlowski 

Social 30-2 – Floral Enchantment - Taryn Schmaltz

Bio 30 – Lakeland family Eye care - Ian Harder

Chem 30 – SHOPPERS DRUG MART – Katie Ryning 

Physics 30  – Greg’s Value Drug Mart - Daniel Kam 

Science 30 – ST. PAUL VET CLINIC - Brittney Cole

Excellence in Science – Saik Insurance Services Ltd. - Daniel Kam 

French 30 – Lamoureux Culham LLP – Eva Pigeon

Phys Ed 30 - St. Paul Tennis Club - Jordyn Lotoski 

Aboriginal studies 30 - Charleigh Kelly

Cree Language 30  – Emerance Steinhauer 

Music 30  - Sydney Martinson 

Abnormal Psychology 35 - Evanger Riley

Honours - Rutherford Calculations 

Matthew Barlad, Jessica Bespalko, Monty Dallaire, Cianna Delisle, Aubrey Hagen, Rayna Jodoin, Dax Johnstone, Logan Kucharski, Jordyn Lotoski, Tiyra Noel, Lexis Ouellette, Luke Pashulka, Colin Pasitney, Sidney Perreault, Jessica Sadlowski, Taryn Schmaltz, Megan Skulski, Sadie Smith, Dorian Tomlinson

Grade 11 awards

English 20-1 - Katie Ryning 

English 20-2 - Kammi Feland

English 20-4 - Lars St. Arnault

Math 20-1 - Katie Ryning 

 Math 20-2 - Logan Peters

Math 20-3 - Tobias Large 

Math 20-4 - Emma Hunter 

Biology 20 - Katie Ryning

Chemistry 20 - Katie Ryning 

Physics 20 - Katie Ryning 

Science 24 - Sawyer Amos & Jesse Brousseau 

Social 20-1 - Katie Ryning 

Social 20-2 - Austin Shtybel 

Social 20-4 - Braxton Michaud 

Ab Studies 20 - Hannah Cozicar

Cree 20 - Elianna Cardinal

French 20 - Elizabeth Nickel 

Music 20 - Austin Shtybel 

General Psychology 20 - Evanger Riley 

Phys Ed 20 - Valeria Sentevoi 

Honours

Francis Adebayo, Xerxes Ampati, Tessa Bauer, Kailey Bodnar, Becca Burton, Nathaniel deMoissac, Chantalle El Irani, Sydni Fedoruk, Kammi Feland, Jackson Fontaine, Zachary Kabyn, Alyssa Kennedy, Kaden Krawchuk, Ella Lafrance, Jacob Leroux, Kayla Mangatal, Lily Naundorf, Helmon Ndose, Anthony Paplonot, Brooke Paradis, Tanille Paradis, Logan Peters, Elise Proulx, Caitlyn Quinton, Liam Reaney, Brayden Rivard, Austin Shtybel, Scott Sklerek, Courtney Smyl, Gianna Wilson, Jade Wilson, Emily Yaremko, Brooklyne Zarowny

Honours with Distinction:

Meira Beljica, Ryan Fodchuk, Emma Fodness, Alayna Hladunewich, Kaitlyn Jean, Seraphina Krekoski, Ava LaCroix, Anya Martin, Sarah Nicholl, Damon Pashko, Hope Petrie, Eva Pigeon, Evanger Riley, Katie Ryning, Gabrielle Sanidad, Valeria Sentevoi, Owen Siemers

Grade 10 awards

English 10-1 - Peyton deMoissac

English 10-2 -Brett Barton

English 10-4 - Emma Hunter

Math 10C - Peyton deMoissac

Math 10-3 - Paige Levesque & Landon Bidlock

Math 10-4 - Emma Hunter

Science 10 - Peyton deMoissac

Science 14 - Brett Barton 

Social 10-1 - Peyton deMoissac 

Social 10-2 - Laikken McGilvery 

Social 10-4 - Emma Hunter 

Ab studies 10 - Ethan Gagne

Cree 10 - Darian Steinhauer 

FLA 10 - Peyton deMoissac 

Music 10 - Paige Levesque & Ukiah Simons 

Phys Ed 10 - Brennan Riopel, David Lampron, Randall Langevin

Sports Performance - Top Female - Morgan Dallaire 

Sports Performance - Top Male - Nicholas Billo 

Honours

Nicholas Billo, Sachie Bones, Emma Bonner, Ashton Boyko, Jeanathan Cheremshynski, Evander Colina, Caya Creber, Myiesha Louise Espejo, Jordy Feland, Caleb Gratton, Rebekah Hatch, Toran Hurtubise, Jarvis Kern, Stephanie Kotowich, Brittany Kriaski, Adam LaCroix, Ty Lafrance, Logan Lemay, David Leroux, Lilian Morris, Nevaeh Morton, Isabella Parsons, Zachary Quinton, Brennen Riopel, Aaron Robertson, Coral Roche, Bree Seguin, Rachel Sibley, Liam Siemers, Joshua Siewiertoka, Aleeah Starosielski, Darian Steinhauer, Charlotte Stepp, William Wychopen, Kayden Zarowny

Honours with Distinction 

Neemat Abdulsalam, Aezron Alvarez, Micah Beljica, Jeremy Boyko, Nicholas Bromberger, Grace Burton, Addison Champagne, Trent Chartrand, Morgan Dallaire, Porter Dallaire, Malcolm Dechaine, Peyton deMoissac, Jadyn Dunlop, Rose Enriquez, Dalin Fejzullai, Kaitlyn Foote, Jacob Jean, Megan Jean, David Lampron, Kylee Lotoski, Ryan McLellan, Elizabeth Menard, Holly Naundorf, Elizabeth Nickel, Mia Ozga, Ukiah Simons, Ryan Songer, Raymund Tampus, Mercedes Tomlinson, Courtney Werstiuk, Owen Zarowny

Other awards & scholarship

2022 Interpipeline Discovery Award – - $2000 - Daniel Kam - Angele Morrison is contact person

Schulich Leader Nominee – Daniel Kam

Weldon Stringer Memorial Scholarship - sponsored by the family of Weldon Stringer - $200 - Megan Skulski

Justin St. Arnault Memorial Scholarship - $500 - Alex Guenter & Jordyn Papirny

St. Paul Dodge Scholarship - $500 - Evan Songer

Canadian Tire St. Paul Scholarship - Cole Brousseau

Caouette & Sons Scholarship  - Kyle Yaremko (‘21)

County of St. Paul Scholarship - Faith Bardal

Smile Quest Dental Higher Education Scholarship - Faith Bardal

JMD Accounting Scholarship - Justina Nemhara

Megan Wolitski Memorial Scholarship - Jordyn Papirny

Lakeland Family Eyecare Scholarship - Emma Jean

St. Paul Sobeys Scholarship - Shayla Hnatiw and Daniel Kam

Town of St. Paul Scholarship - Sydney Martinson

2022 High School Apprenticeship Scholarship - sponsored by the Apprenticeship & Industry Training Board: Cole Brousseau, Nicholas Siewiertoka, Ethan Sonntag, Luke Pashulka, Logan Kucharski

Highest Average – Grade 12 – Division – Daniel Kam

Premier’s Citizenship Award – Christian Jovero

Governor General Award (Grade 11/12 average both CTS and academic) – Grace Siemers

Academic Athletic Awards 

Grade 10 - Female - Kaitlyn Foote (Canalta)

Grade 10 - Male - Ryan Songer (White Cloud Mechanical)

Grade 11 - Female - Anya Martin (The Landing)

Grade 11- Male - Not awarded this year

Grade 12 - Female - Jessie Kurek (Lakeland Physio/Joy Tremblay)

Grade 12 - Male - Kieran Brousseau (Starbrite)

CTS Awards include:

Mechanics

BPK Rising Star Award – BPK Auto and Truck Parts – Ukiah Simons

Mech 1H - Matco Tools - Addison Champagne

Mech 2H - Matco Tools - Owen Siemers

St. Paul Bumper to Bumper Mechanics 3H Award – Ethan Sonntag

Zarowny Motors Benchmark Award – Leadership skills - Mech 3H - Logan Kucharski

Lakeland Chevrolet - Women in the Trades award - Chloe Sachko

Fabrication Award

1C - Air Liquide - Liam Siemers

2C - A Amyotte & Son - Owen Siemers

3C - UFA - Evan Songer

Construction Awards

Merit Contractors Association Award - $300 - Cole Brousseau

Construction Award – Sponsored by Home Hardware (Gift Cards)

1C - - $50 - Jaron Baerg

2C - - $75 - Logan Peters

3C - - $100 - Damian Rosborough-Loyer

Art/Ceramics Awards

Art 10/20/30 - Sponsored by St. Paul Visual Arts

Art 10 - Neemat Abdulsalam 

Art 20 - Hannah Bouchard 

Art 30 - Sadie Smith

Ceramics - Certificate only - no sponsored prize

Ceramics 15 - Mercedes Tomlinson

Ceramics 25 - Betty Loewan 

Foods Awards

Food 1A - Sponsored by Twisted Fork ($50 gift card) - Elizabeth Menard, Rebekah Hatch, Cassie Brighteyes

Foods 2A - Portage College -  Sarah Nicholl

Foods 3C - Portage College - Megan Skulski

Extra Foods & Tin Cup - Grace Siemers

Cosmetology Awards 

1C – Becca Burton - Chez Elle

2C – Kammi Feland (Placed 4th at Skills) - Magic Fingers

3C – Miranda Champagne - Styles & Smiles by Shelby Lynn